Due to teamwork of dean's office and chairs` of the faculty for the short period of time the educational programs that meet new and modern standards were prepared. As to successes in the field of the international cooperation it is necessary to emphasize on collaboration with Universities of Nice, Grenoble of France and the Genoa Universities of Italy on “Europe and Caspian Sea ” project within the frame of “TACIS-CAMPUS” program especially. Owing to this project that has significant importance in integration of the education to European standards the faculty has transformed beyond recognition as a result of realization of the very project. Chairs and subject rooms have been equipped with the modern computer equipments, connected to a network the Internet.
The faculty of the international relations and the faculty of international law, participating in the international programs of a various level won and due to the gained grants have brought to University money in amount of 1 million dollars. During fifteen years monumental textbooks of teachers of the faculty in various subjects were issued, programs of subjects considered for bachelor and master degree were prepared and published at the chairs.
Successes of students of the faculty are even more pleasant. They are the most active participants of interuniversity events and events of international level. In the staff of team where young intelligent students of the university are brought together students of IR and IL are at an advantage as well. A team of faculty was consecutively winner at Interuniversity “International humanitarian competition” and was awarded with diplomas of International Red Cross Committee. In different years they were the winners of international contests on “International law” knowledge held in USA, Moscow and other cities. Once Rovshan Asgarov the student of the faculty was the strongest participant of the intellectual games “What” Where” When ” held in Moscow. Just by his initiative in different years final games of “What” Where” When ” was held 2 times in the capital of our Republic. Football team of the faculty under the guidance of associate professor K.Mammadov was the winner and finalist of the competition of the University. Ruslan Tofig oghlu Asgarov, the 2nd year student of international relations department participated in the trainings on “Conflict, reasons of conflict, analysis of conflict and response to conflicts ” subject within the frame of “Living Together” project of British Council and Policy Institute of Khazar University during 26-29 January of 2006 year.
He participated in the Model with subject of “European Community Model of 2006” in the framework of “3rd Moscow International Forum” organized by Moscow State University of International Relations and European Institute, in Moscow between April 25-30, 2006, and representing University worthily, I took part in seminar organized by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Public Diplomacy Office of NATO in October 21-25, 2006 in Brussels-Headquarters of NATO. I represented University as a student, and Euro-Atlantic Center Public Community as a young activist in this visit. In January 1-April 1, 2005 he was winner of the contest “Practice in Ministries” organized by Embassy of United States of America in Azerbaijan and American Council on Education, and spent four months on work experience in the Department of International Relations and Investment of Ministry of Information Technologies and Communication of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the abovementioned date. Ruzi Samadov was octuple Azerbaijani champion among youth between 1994-2003. He was two-times winner of World Championship upon 64-cellular Draughts among teenagers in Russia in 1997-1999. He gained the second place in team score upon Polish Draughts in World Olympiads of Youth in 1998 in Estonia (Tallin). He was winner of International Draughts Festival upon 64-cellular Draughts in 2002. He participated in World Championship for 7 times and in European Championship for two times within 9 years.