BSU celebrates the Day of National Salvation
An event dedicated to the Day of National Salvation was held at Baku State University. Rector of BSU, academician Abel Maharramov congratulated those present on the occasion of the Day of National Salvation and  stressed the national leader`s role in protection of Azerbaijan`s independence and restoration of stability in the country.
"The great leader saved the country from disintegration, chaos and other disasters and started a new political course aimed a building a modern state on a strong and solid foundation and on national values. This political course is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev", - said  Abel Maharramov.
Chairman of the MM committee Arif Rahimzadeh and  Chairman of the Republic Council of Elders, MP Fattah Heydarov informed the event participants about the importance of the Day of National Salvation.
Press and Information Department, 13 June 2016.