BSU hosts an event dedicated to Azerbaijan’s Republic Day
Baku State University hosted an event dedicated to Azerbaijan’s Republic Day. Prior to this event  opening ceremony of the renewed Educational Television and Radio Center was held at the Faculty of Journalism of Baku State University. The event was attended by  Ali Hasanov, Head of Department on Social Political Issues of Presidential Administration, Ali Maskan, assistant manager of the Turkic Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA), Vugar Safarli, executive director of State Support to Media Development Fund, Aflatun Amashov, chairman of the Azerbaijani Press Council, members of parliament, heads of media.
Then the event continued in the main building of the University.  Academician Abel Maharramov congratulated all the participants on the occasion of the Republic Day. Addressing the event, rector provided an insight into the history of the Republic Day. He noted that the present dynamic development of Azerbaijan is the result of right statehood policy and reforms carried out by national leader Heydar Aliyev and the worthy successor of his political course Ilham Aliyev.
At the end of the event "M.Theatre Production" presented the play "The example or ...", prepared on the basis of the works of Uzeyir Hajibeyov.
Press and Information Department, May 26, 2016.